Pila, Borres lead winners of Victor Uy Memorial golfest

www.fullpointcebu.com

 

Rolando Pila and Mariestila Borres lead the winners of the 4th Victor Uy Memorial Golf Tournament, an event held for the caddies of Cebu Country Club.

The 18-hole event, which was played on two Mondays this month, used the System-36 format.

Pila bagged the lowest gross for the men’s division with five-under-par 67 strokes.  He made two-under-par 34 on the front nine and three-under-par 33 on the back.  He nailed seven birdies, but his card was marred by two bogeys.

Organizers and members of the family of Victor Uy pose with the top winners of the men's division.
Organizers and members of the family of Victor Uy pose with the top winners of the men’s division.

The lowest net plum for the men’s division went to Richard Engano with 69 strokes off a gross score of 76.

The division A title went to Rolando Carenea with a net score of 70 edging Joseph Gacasan, Elano Alfeche, and Roden Manlabanan in the countback.

Gacasan took the first runner-up honors while Alfeche finished third.

In division B, Mauro Felipe Besin, Jr. scored net 71 strokes to win the title.  First runner-up was Roy Sorino with a net score of 72 edging Edu Gacasan, Arnold Pardillo, Rogelio Gacasan, and Ronald Penensoro.

Edu Gacasan finished as second runner-up.

Reynaldo Perales topped division C with a net score of 80 strokes beating Arturo Pogoy and Joel Cabalhug in the tie breaker.

Pogoy finished as first runner-up while Cabalhug was second runner-up.

In the ladies division, Borres fired the lowest gross with 96 strokes on nines of 46 and 50.

The top winners of the ladies' division.
The top winners of the ladies’ division.

The lowest net plum went to Lourdes Gofredo with 74 strokes off a gross 97.

The division A title went to Wilma Fantonial with a net score of 76 edging Renafe Arnado in the countback.

Arnado settled for the first runner-up honors while Marivic Miñoza finished third with a net score of 77.

Fe Quiñones won the class B title with a net score of 99 as Lovely Taala finished second with 100 while Josephine Gabiana also with 100 landed third.

Merlita Arco topped class C with 122 followed by Leodita Gapo also with 122 on second and at third was Danette Basak with 124.

A total of 161 players took part in the event supported by the family of Uy.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.