By NIMROD NL QUIÑONES

www.fullpointcebu.com

 

Reigning club champion Weiwei Gao proved his superiority once more as he topped class A of the January Monthly Medal and also earned the number one seeding for the Tournament of Aces at Alta Vista Golf and Country Club in Pardo, Cebu City last weekend.

Gao, 15, fired a gross score of one-under-par 71 strokes to dominate the premiere handicap class.  He won the lowest gross honors.  He shot nines of 33 and 38.

Class A champion Weiwei Gao (2nd from right) and seniors' champion Masahisa Kawakami pose with golf director Ramon Sebastian (left) and monthly medal chairman Willy Go.
Class A champion Weiwei Gao (2nd from right) and seniors’ champion Masahisa Kawakami pose with golf director Ramon Sebastian (left) and monthly medal chairman Willy Go.

The lowest net plum for class A went to Jufil Sato with 71 strokes off a gross score of 81.  Wendell Yap finished as runner-up with a net score of 72 off a gross 82.

In class B, Anthony Bejar bagged the lowest gross honors with his four-over-par 75 strokes.  The lowest net honors went to Archie Villa with a tournament-best 62 strokes off a gross 78.  Runner-up honors went to Richard Lim with 69 strokes edging Ferdie Chua and Jun Mendoza in the countback.

Ramon Sebastian and Willy Go awarded the trophies to the class B winners.  They are (from left) Lowest net Archie Villa, lowest gross Anthony Bejar, and runner-up Richard Lim.
Ramon Sebastian and Willy Go awarded the trophies to the class B winners. They are (from left) Lowest net Archie Villa, lowest gross Anthony Bejar, and runner-up Richard Lim.

The lowest gross plum for class C went to Jun Sasuman with 85 strokes while Dr. Albert Solis made the lowest net scoring 65 strokes off a gross 90.  Runner-up honors went to Julius Borga with 66 strokes beating Rodien Paca in the countback.

Masahisa Kawakami fired six-over-par 78 strokes to bag the lowest gross honors for the seniors’ (55 to 69 years old) division.  The lowest net honors went to club director Vicente ‘Inting’ Go with 66 strokes off a gross 79 while runner-up honors went to Alex Ngo with 69 beating Pete See in the countback.

Rolly Santos had the best gross score in the super seniors (70 years old and above) category with 87 strokes while the lowest net plum went to David Villono with 73 edging Ed Sanchez in the countback.

Junia Gabasa fired four-over-par 76 strokes to run away with the lowest gross honors for the ladies division.  The lowest net trophy went to Emma Bayer with 65.

Special prizes went to Anthony Bejar for nearest to the pin on hole No. 6 and Julius Borga for the most accurate drive on No. 11.

 

TOURNAMENT OF ACES

The monthly medal also served as the qualifying round for the Tournament of Aces, which is the annual club championship.  Only winners of club tournaments during the previous year are qualified to join this event.

Gao, finished as the number one qualifier for class A with his gross score of 71 strokes.  The rest who made it to the top eight are Jufil Sato (81), Kim Kwang Seok (82), Wendell Yap (82), Jun Zambo (82), Vic Gocela (84), Weiyu Gao (85), and Rey Dira (85).

The class B qualifiers are Archie Villa (78), Richard Lim (81), Ferdinand Chua (82), Jun Mendoza (82), Zoe Lim (84), Benjie Hortelano (85), Jude Demiar (86), and Kim Tae Hwan (87).

Jun Sasuman topped class C with 85 strokes and also qualifying were Boy Gonzalez (88), Erik Lapasaran Lim (90), Alberto Solis (90), Lawrence Chian (91), Julius Borga (92), Richard Tan (93), and Oscar Sanchez (95).

The qualifiers for the seniors’ class are Masahisa Kawakami (78), Vicente Go (79), Ramon Sebastian (81), Razi Razon (81), Loloy Sabuga (83), Lando Alberto (88), Mar Selma (91), and Rey Sanchez (91).

Only six qualified for the super seniors’ class giving the top two seeds a bye in the quarterfinals.  The qualifiers are Rolly Santos (87), David Villono (90), Jack Lee (96), Pampio Abarintos (97), Frtiz Bossart (105), and Ed Sanchez (106).

For the ladies division, there are only seven qualifiers thus the topseed is automatically seeded into the semifinals.  The qualifiers are Junia Gabasa (76), Sol Pasion (89), Weifang Gao (92), Marina Kaufmann (95), Annika Yeo (100), Crestina Sumalinog (104), and Mayet Alba (118).

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.