Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views :
img
Home / Articles / Evolution leads Alta Vista Corporate Cup winners

Evolution leads Alta Vista Corporate Cup winners

/
/
/
352 Views

By NIMROD NL QUINONES

www.fullpointcebu.com

 

Evolution Second Opinion Clinic led the winners of the 1st Alta Vista Corporate Cup played last Saturday at the par-72 mountain layout of Alta Vista Golf and Country Club in Pardo, Cebu City by ruling division A of the 18-hole event.

The team fired a total of 157 points and was led by Police Chief Supt. Ed Benigay, who fired seven-under-par 43 points in the Modified Stableford Scoring System.  Other team members were PioBarandog with 41 points, Davao’s Joel Yamyamin with 40 and Alan Larot with 33 points.

Division A winners Evolution Second Opinion Clinic receive their awards from club treasurer and golf director Ramon Sebastian (left) and club chairman Oly Dychangco (right).  The team members are (from left) Alan Larot, Pio Barandog, Joel Yamyamin, and Ed Benigay.
Division A winners Evolution Second Opinion Clinic receive their awards from club treasurer and golf director Ramon Sebastian (left) and club chairman Oly Dychangco (right). The team members are (from left) Alan Larot, Pio Barandog, Joel Yamyamin, and Ed Benigay.

The tournament was a four-man team event with all scores to count for the team total.

The scoring system gives one point for a bogey, two for par, three for birdie, four for eagle, five for a hole-in-one, and six for a double-eagle plus the number of handicap strokes a player has for a particular hole.

Runner-up honors for the premiere handicap group went to Gaisano Capital with 155 points edging Team IPI in the tie breaker by virtue of a higher accumulated points on the back nine for all team members.

Gaisano Capital was led by Alex Yeo with 42 and the other members were Richard Lim (41), Glenn Sebastian (37), and Jun Mendoza (35).

In Division B, Richmedia Network Inc. bagged the title with a total of 155 points.  The team got a big lift from Herbert Ong, who fired 11-under-par 47 points.  Korean Byeon Kwang Wook carded 40 points, TeddAlmario had 39 and Bobby Lim shot 29.

Runner-up honors went to Party Hat, which beat Insular Square, Rentraders, and Mercedes Plantation in the countback by virtue of a higher number of accumulated points on he back nine for all team members.

Club director Inting Go (left) and monthly medal tournament committee member Lino Dagus (right) awarded the winners of Division B.  The champion team Richmedia was composed of (from left) Byeon Kwang Wook, Tedd Almario, Herbert Ong, and Bobby Lim.
Club director Inting Go (left) and monthly medal tournament committee member Lino Dagus (right) awarded the winners of Division B. The champion team Richmedia was composed of (from left) Byeon Kwang Wook, Tedd Almario, Herbert Ong, and Bobby Lim.

Jojo Ong led Party Hat with 41 points while the other team members were Roy Damole 939), MarloCugtas (36), and Koko Holganza (34).

The Division C title went to CR Jun International Inc. with a tournament-best output of 158 points.  Alex Chiongbian led the team with 45 points and his teammates were Oscar Sanchez (40), Edwin Go Lim (38), and Mark Warren Go (35).

Management Committee Chairman Alvin Lim and club vice president Peter Aznar awarded the prizes to the Division C winners CJ International.  The players are (from left) Oscar Sanchez, Jun Chiongbian, Edwin Go Lim, and Mark Warren Go.
Management Committee Chairman Alvin Lim and club vice president Peter Aznar awarded the prizes to the Division C winners CJ International. The players are (from left) Oscar Sanchez, Jun Chiongbian, Edwin Go Lim, and Mark Warren Go.

Runner-up honors went to Koppel Airconditioning Corp. with 153 points.  The team was composed of Tito Omayan (41), Hansel Ong (40), Leo Ranido (38), and Ben Ngujo (34).

The tournament was organized by the Monthly Medal Committee of AVGCC.  A total of 40 teams took part in the event.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Pinterest

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This div height required for enabling the sticky sidebar