Balangauan’s team tops 19th Corn Tee

Ad Blocker Detected

Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.

www.fullpointcebu.com

Baltaire Balangauan had a steady two-day performance to help his team bag the top Class A honors in the 19th Corn Tee of Club Filipino Incorporada de Cebu, which was played from September 8 to 11 at their golf course in Pulangyuta, Danao City.

Balangauan fired rounds of 38 and 39 in the Modified Stableford Scoring System while his teammates – Elmer Soria made 30 and 35, Andrew Cañete 36 and 39, and Pio Barandog 39 and 38 for a 36-hole total of 294 points.

The winners of class A pose for posterity with Club Filipino president Ed Aliño (far right) at the awards ceremony held at BIG Hotel.

The winners of class A pose for posterity with Club Filipino president Ed Aliño (far right) at the awards ceremony held at BIG Hotel.

The tournament, which is the annual member-guest event of Club Filipino calls for a team to be composed of one club member and three guests with the scores of all four members to count for the team total.

For the individual awards, Andy Potts, who played scratch, fired rounds of 39 and 37 points for a total of 76 to take the best gross honors after edging Jun-jun Cabajar in the countback.

The best net award went to Cebu-based retired Japanese airline pilot Yasuo Hasu with 83 points on rounds of 43 and 40.

First runner-up for class A was the team led by Chandran Rama with 269 points.  Rama shot 25 and 38 while his teammates were Peter Eisma (31-29), Neil Mercader (27-43), and Andy Potts (39-37).

Second runner-up was the group of Jingo Abellana (35-30), Ace Serafin (29-37), Mark Dy (35-35), and Miguel Martinez (30-33) with 264 points.

The class B title went to the team composed of Hospicio Razon (38-35), Arnel Donaire (33-30), Oscar Cornelio (37-40) and Noel Abad (42-35) with a total of 290 points.

First runner-up honors went to Dominic Gotiong (42-32), Kenneth Robin (35-39), Paolo Alberto (36-41), and Badz del Prado (30-32) with a total of 287 points.

Another team led by Razon (38-35) bagged the second runner-up honors with 283 points.  Club members are allowed to field not more than four teams for the event, but they only play two rounds and their scores will be added to that of the teammates.

Razon’s teammates for this group were Lando Alberto (34-37), Loloy Sabuga (30-32), and Julius Borga (34-43).

Elmer Lim (43-32) led his team to the class C title with a total of 305 points.  His team members were Glenn Mayam (35-42), Dr. Arsenio Padal (31-40), and Dodong Loyola (44-38),

First runner-up was another team of Chandran Rama, which finished with 272 points.  The other members were Dan Rivera (33-30), Fr. Bobby Ebisa (39-36), and Lorie Alburo (35-36).

Second runner-up was the team composed of Masashi Nishikawa (33-42), John Stephen Tan (41-36), Kenneth Lim (28-30), and Junie Cimafranca (30-28) with 268 points.

Caloy Dimaala won a SkyGo motorcycle for nailing an eagle on the par-4 hole No. 5.

The awards ceremony of the tournament was held at the ballroom of the BIG Hotel in Mandaue City.

Leave a Reply